[chess image] The Pasadena Chess Club
The Pasadena Chess Club meets in the Elmer and Teen Slavik Memorial Building at the Boys and Girls Club, 3230 East Del Mar, Pasadena 91107 (between Rosemead Blvd and San Gabriel Blvd). It's on the south side of Del Mar. Use the west driveway to enter and the east driveway to exit. There is a large parking lot we can use, but occasional events in other buildings on Friday nights might not leave enough parking for everybody, but there is no time limit & no charge for parking on the streets after 6:00 PM, including Del Mar in front of the Boys & Girls Club.

The club will meet from 6:45 to 11:00 PM. Anticipate that start time for all games will move to 7 PM sharp, so we can get out by 11 PM with the same time control we use now (40/90, SD/30).


New Officers: At the meeting on April 4, 2014, the members of the Pasadena Chess Club re-elected the following individuals to their respective offices.

Board of Directors of the Pasadena Chess Club
President
and
Tournament Director
Randy Hough
Randallhough at gmail.com
Vice President
Tournament Director
Scott Hunt
schkjv at yahoo.com
Secretary & Treasurer Tim Thompson
timthompson3 at verizon.net


The Pasadena Chess Club Library
Online catalog
Online catalog for mobile devices (smart phones & etc).
Online instruction manual for library services software
Library policy PDF Document

As a result of a generous donation the Pasadena Chess Club now has available a substantial library of chess books that can be borrowed by members in good standing. To borrow books, contact one of the club officers before or after their tournament game (borrowing library books is an insufficient emergency to justify interrupting a tournament game).


When? Friday nights opening at 6:45 PM, tournament games start promptly at 7:00 PM. Check the schedule below to make sure we are not closed.

Where? Boys and Girls Club, 3230 East Del Mar, Pasadena 91107 (between Rosemead Blvd and San Gabriel Blvd). See description at the top of this page.

The club is closed on most holidays, and other days, as shown in the schedule!

The Pasadena Chess Club is one of the older chess clubs still extant in Southern California. During the 1930's the club successfully hosted a number of international competitions, which included the participation of Alexander Alekhine, then world chess champion. Recent events include successful simultaneous exhibitions by SM Levon Altunian and IM Jack Peters (chess columnist for the Los Angeles Times), and the Tim Pellant Memorial Masters Open.

Archived results have been removed. You can find cross tables for tournaments dating back to 1991 through the USCF member service area.


The 2015 playing calendar is in the table below. We will post the results of the tournaments as they are completed. A list of club champions follows the calendar. The 2016 playing calendar stub is also in the table below. The full calendar will be posted shortly.

For all regular tournaments:


For all other tournaments:


For ALL tournaments:

2015 Schedule of events
On nights marked CLOSED we are really CLOSED!
The building will not be open.
01/01/2016
Pasadena Chess Club: cross tables for all club tournaments
DATES NAME ROUNDS COMMENTS
12/26/2014
02/13/2015
05/22/2015
07/03/2015
09/04/2015
11/27/2015
12/25/2015
CLOSED CLOSED This list is subject to change without notice. We may lose the room on short notice, so pay attention to the CLOSED dates.

We do adopt planned closures to avoid conflicts with holidays or major tournaments in the area.

01/02/2015
02/06/2015
Dr. Richard Lewis Memorial 6 rounds
Two Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes (85 with 5-second time delay) followed by SD/30, $15 entry fee, 80% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1. USCF & club membership required

2015: Final Standings
2015: Final Standings: USCF Rated Crosstable

2015 Prize list:

Section One
1st: Annie Wang
2nd/4th (tie): Axel Muller
2nd/4th (tie): Anthony Ge
2nd/4th (tie): Raymond Armagnac (1st Under 2100)
1st/2nd U2000 (tie): Roberto Queiro
1st/2nd U2000 (tie): David Baran
1st U1800: Benjamin Gabriel
2nd U1800: Arturo Armagnac
1st U1700: Allen Qiu
2nd U1700: Jason McKeen

Section Two (corrected)
1st: Kyle Li
2nd (tie): Bowen Liu
2nd (tie): Nicholas Mendez
1st/2nd U1500 (tie): Edward Chou
1st/2nd U1500 (tie): Arden Wang
1st U1300: Dennis Rui
2nd/5th U1300 (tie): Art Garcia
2nd/5th U1300 (tie): Qize Li
2nd/5th U1300 (tie): Marissa Li
2nd/5th (tie): Philip Leung
1st/2nd U1100 (tie): Mark Neumann
1st/2nd U1100 (tie): Stanley Cheng
1st Unrated: Tadeh Mirzakhanian
Most upset points: Dennis Rui (1355)

02/13/2015 CLOSED Closed to avoid conflict with USATW
02/20/2015
03/27/2015
Club
Championship

2015 Champion

Albert Lu

6 rounds
One Section
40 moves in 90 minutes (85 with 5-second time delay) followed by SD/30, $20 entry fee, 80% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1. USCF & club membership required

Prize fund $1,000 guaranteed
Note: Entry fee is $20
USCF & club membership required
See 2015 PDF Flyer for details including prize fund distribution.

2015: Final standings
2015: USCF Rated Crosstable

2015 Prize list:
1st: Albert Lu
2nd-3rd (tie): Yusheng Xia
2nd-3rd (tie): Alexander Xie
U2000 1st-3rd (tie): Mher Mikayelyan
U2000 1st-3rd (tie): Jeffrey Chou
U2000 1st-3rd (tie): Roberto Queiro
U1800 1st: Arturo Armagnac
U1800 2nd-4th (tie): Neil Hultgren
U1800 2nd-4th (tie): Brian Cheng
U1800 2nd-4th (tie): Cullen O'Neil
U1600 1st-3rd (tie): Jaren Huang
U1600 1st-3rd (tie): Eric Woo
U1600 1st-3rd (tie): Teddie Wen
U1400 1st: Arden Wang
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Alex He
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Stanley Cheng
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Mark Neumann
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Alfonso Henry
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Jason Zheng
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Maxwell Chang
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Heidi Teng
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Daniel Rea
U1400 2nd-10th (tie): Aris He
U1200 1st: Ethan Liu
Unrated 1st: Matthew Rozek
Most cumulative upset points: Aris He

04/03/2015 Annual
Election
Meeting

Championship
Trophy
Presentation

Blitz
Chess
Tournament
One Section

5 double rounds Game/10, blitz rating system, $10 entry fee, 80% returned in prizes. USCF & club membership required

2015: USCF Rated Crosstable

2015 Prize list:
1st-4th (tie): Yusheng Xia
1st-4th (tie): Alen Melikadamian
1st-4th (tie): Alexander Xie (and 1st U2200)
1st-4th (tie): Anthony Ge (and 1st U2200)
U2000 1st: Brendyn Estolas
U1800 1st: Arturo Armagnac
U1600 1st-2nd (tie): Bowen Liu
U1600 1st-2nd (tie): Tommy Wen
U1400 1st-2nd (tie): Ryan Yang
U1400 1st-2nd (tie): Dennis Rui

04/10/2015
05/15/2015
Pasadena
City
Championship
6 rounds
Two Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes (85 with 5-second time delay) followed by SD/30, $15 entry fee, 85% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1. USCF & club membership required

2015: Final Standings
2015: USCF Rated Crosstable

2015 Prize list:

Section One:
1st: Axel Muller
2nd-4th (tie): Anthony Ge
2nd-4th (tie): Larry Stevens
2nd-4th (tie): John Wright
U2000 1st-4th (tie): Mher Mikayelyan
U2000 1st-4th (tie): Patrick Giles
U2000 1st-4th (tie): Daniel Manahan
U2000 1st-4th (tie): Greg Hall
U1900 1st-6th (tie): Cory Chen
U1900 1st-6th (tie): Chris Stychinski
U1900 1st-6th (tie): Tadeh Mirzakhanian
U1900 1st-6th (tie): Rolando Tenoso
U1900 1st-6th (tie): Neil Hultgren
U1900 1st-6th (tie): Brian Cheng
U1700 1st-2nd (tie): Matthew Ung
U1700 1st-2nd (tie): Edward Chou
U1700 3rd-6th (tie): Kyle Li
U1700 3rd-6th (tie): Eric Pangilanan
U1700 3rd-6th (tie): Danny Soong, Jr.
U1700 3rd-6th (tie): Gahan Sudhir

Section Two:
1st: Ryan Yang
2nd-4th (tie): Eric Woo
2nd-4th (tie): Raphael Manahan
2nd-4th (tie): Brian Sheldon
U1400 1st: Wayne Chien
U1400 2nd-5th (tie): Alex He
U1400 2nd-5th (tie): Payne Chien
U1400 2nd-5th (tie): Edmond Wen
U1400 2nd-5th (tie): Qize Li
U1200 1st-4th (tie): Alfonso Henry
U1200 1st-4th (tie): Stanley Cheng
U1200 1st-4th (tie): Jason Zhang
U1200 1st-4th (tie): Charles Brooks
U1000 1st: Maxwell Li
U1000 2nd-5th (tie): Kevin Teng
U1000 2nd-5th (tie): Leonardo Chen
U1000 2nd-5th (tie): Aris He
U1000 2nd-5th (tie): Daniel Rea
Unrated 1st: Desmond Weisenberg

05/22/2015 CLOSED Closed to avoid conflict with Memorial Day Classic
05/29/2015
06/26/2015
Mt. Wilson
Open
5 rounds
Two Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes (85 with 5-second time delay) followed by SD/30, $15 entry fee, 85% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1. USCF & club membership required

2015: Final Standings
2015: USCF Rated Crosstable

2015 Prize list

Section One:
1st: Raymond Armagnac
2nd-3rd (tie): Tony Kukavica
2nd-3rd (tie): Patrick Giles
4th-8th (tie): Axel Muller
4th-8th (tie): Anthony Ge
4th-8th (tie): Lawrence Stevens
4th-8th (tie): Jeffrey Chou
4th-8th (tie): Roberto Queiro
1st U2000: Patrick Giles
2nd U2000: Greg Hall
1st U1900: Roberto Queiro
2nd U1900 (tie): Theo Pringle
2nd U1900 (tie): George Shan
2nd U1900 (tie): Chris Stychinsky
1st U1800 (tie): Arturo Armagnac
1st U1800 (tie): Allen Qiu
1st U1700 (tie): Jason McKeen
1st U1700 (tie): Cullen O'Neil

Section Two:
1st: Kendryek Wu
2nd-3rd (tie): Brian Sheldon
2nd-3rd (tie): Payne Chien
1st U1400: Payne Chien
2nd-4th U1400 (tie): Edmond Wen
2nd-4th U1400 (tie): Kevin Zhang
2nd-4th U1400 (tie): Alex He
1st-3rd U1300 (tie): Sean Zheng
1st-3rd U1300 (tie): Marissa Li
1st-3rd U1300 (tie): Alfonso Henry
1st-2nd U1100 (tie): Aris He
1st-2nd U1100 (tie): Sophia Manahan

Most cumulative upset points: Alfonso Henry
Henry gained 147 rating points (1133-1280)

07/03/2015 CLOSED
07/10/2015
08/28/2015
Liberty
Open
8 rounds
One Section
40 moves in 90 minutes (85 with 5-second time delay) followed by SD/30, $15 entry fee, 85% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1. USCF & club membership required

2015: Final Standings
2015: Final USCF Rated Crosstable

2015 Prize list:
1st: Jeffrey Chou
2nd (tie): Ashok Ramadoss
2nd (tie): Alexander Xie
1st U2100 (tie): Jesse Victoria
1st U2100 (tie): Tony Kukavica
1st U2000 (tie): Patrick Giles
1st U2000 (tie): Stephanie Shao
1st U2000 (tie): Victor Venturi
1st U2000 (tie): Daniel Manahan
1st U1900: Cory Chen
2nd U1900 (tie): Arturo Armagnac
2nd U1900 (tie): Ryan Yang
1st U1700: Aaron Sun
2nd U1700 (tie): Cullen O’Neil
2nd U1700 (tie): Jason McKeen
1st U1600: Tommy Wen
2nd U1600 (tie): Eric Woo
2nd U1600 (tie): Kendryek Wu
2nd U1600 (tie): Brian Sheldon
2nd U1600 (tie): Tony Tong
1st U1400 (tie): Greg Villar
1st U1400 (tie): Philip Leung
1st U1200: Grace Liang
2nd U1200 : Alfonso Henry
1st Unrated: Armen Hovasapian
Most Cumulative Upset Points: Qize Li

09/04/2015 CLOSED Closed to avoid conflict with
Southern California Open
09/11/2015
10/16/2015
San Gabriel
Valley
Championship
6 rounds
Two Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes, with 5-second time delay, followed by SD/30, $15 entry fee, 85% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1. USCF & club membership required.

2015: Final Standings
2015: USCF Rated Crosstable

2015 Prize List:

Section One:
1st-2nd Axel Muller
1st-2nd Ron Jabali (U2100)
1st-3rd U2100: Raymond Armagnac
1st-3rd U2100: Jeffrey Chou
1st-3rd U2100: Larry Stevens
1st U2000: Oscar Ortiz
2nd U2000: Cory Chen
1st-6th U1800: Arturo Armagnac
1st-6th U1800: Nicholas Mendez
1st-6th U1800: Teddie Wen (U1700)
1st-6th U1800: Bowen Liu (U1600)
1st-6th U1800: Brian Sheldon (U1600)
1st-6th U1800: Eric Woo (U1600)

Section Two:
1st Armen Hovasapian
2nd-3rd: Raphael Manahan
2nd-3rd: Alex He
1st U1400: Edmond Wen
2nd U1400: Daniel Kou
1st U1300: Andrew Li
2nd-6th U1300: Desmond Weisenberg
2nd-6th U1300: Sean Zheng
2nd-6th U1300: Dennis Rui
2nd-6th U1300: Marissa Li
2nd-6th U1300: Maxwell Chang
1st U1100: Maxwell Li
2nd-3rd U1100: Derek Jiang
2nd-3rd U1100: Arthur Zhang

Most cumulative upset points: Maxwell Li (1120: 1134 - 1312)

10/23/2015
11/20/2015
Crown City
Open
5 rounds
Two Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes, with 5-second time delay, followed by SD/30, $15 entry fee, 85% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1. USCF & club membership required

2015: Final Standings
2015: USCF Rated Final Standings
2015: Prize list

Section One:
1st-5th (tie): Axel Muller
1st-5th (tie): Ron Jabali
1st-5th (tie): Ray Armagnac
1st-5th (tie): Larry Stevens
1st-5th (tie): Alan Severino (1st U2100)
2nd-3rd U2100 (tie): Oscar Ortiz
2nd-3rd U2100 (tie): Jesse Victoria
1st-3rd U1900 (tie): Phil Chase
1st-3rd U1900 (tie): Nicholas Mendez
1st-3rd U1900 (tie): Jason Gurtovoy
1st-4th U1800 (tie): Neil Hultgren
1st-4th U1800 (tie): Ryan Yang
1st-4th U1800 (tie): Allen Futterer
1st-4th U1800 (tie): Jason McKeen
1st U1600: Armen Hovasapian

Section Two:
1st-5th (tie): Ryan Shirtz
1st-5th (tie): Philip Leung
1st-5th (tie): Alex Chen
1st-5th (tie): Qize Li
1st-5th (tie): Kevin Zhang (1st U1400)
2nd U1400: Aaron Zhao
3rd-4th U1400 (tie): Arden Wang
3rd-4th U1400 (tie): Alfonso Henry
1st-2nd U1200 (tie): Jason Zhang
1st-2nd U1200 (tie): Derek Jiang (1st U1000)
2nd-3rd U1200 (tie): Maxwell Chang
2nd-3rd U1200 (tie): Stanley Cheng
2nd U1000: Grace Liang

Most cumulative upset points: Grace Liang (1016 points)

2014: Final Standings
2013: Final Standings
2012: Final Standings

11/27/2014 CLOSED
12/04/2015
12/18/2015
A Rose
For Your
Queen
3 rounds
5 sections
40 moves in 90 minutes, with 5-second time delay, followed by SD/30, $15 entry fee, 85% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1.

2015: Final Standings
2015: USCF crosstable
2014: USCF Crosstable

2015 Prize List:

Section One:
1st-2nd (tie): Ray Armagnac
1st-2nd (tie): Larry Stevens
3rd-6th (tie): Anthony Ge
3rd-6th (tie): Ron Jabali
3rd-6th (tie): Tony Kukavica
3rd-6th (tie): Aaron Chang

Section Two:
1st: Daniel Manahan
2nd: Phil Chase

Section Three:
1st: Qize Li
2nd-7th (tie): Vinay Shukla
2nd-7th (tie): Kyle Li
2nd-7th (tie): Brian Sheldon
2nd-7th (tie): Aaron Sun
2nd-7th (tie): Kendryek Wu
2nd-7th (tie): Philip Leung

Section Four:
1st: Tony Tong
2nd: Alex Chen
3rd-7th (tie): Kevin Zhang
3rd-7th (tie): Hector Valdez
3rd-7th (tie): Ethan Liu
3rd-7th (tie): Marissa Li
3rd-7th (tie): Aaron Zhao

Section Five:
1st: Cameron Lee
2nd: Leonardo Chen
3rd-5th (tie): Shadow Philips
3rd-5th (tie): Grace Liang
3rd-5th (tie): Daniel Rea

Most cumulative upset points: Ethan Liu

12/25/2015 Closed Merry Christmas
Happy New Year
2016
01/08/2016
02/12/2016
Dr. Richard Lewis Memorial 6 rounds
Two sections
40 moves in 90 minutes, with 5-second time delay, followed by SD/30, $15 entry fee, 85% returned in prizes.
Arrive by 6:45 PM to register before round 1.

Standings after round four

The Champions of the Pasadena Chess Club
A list of champions of the Pasadena Chess Club follows. We don't know who was champion prior to 1967. There was no champion in 1994 because the championship tournament was unexpectedly interrupted when we lost our meeting venue and it was never completed.

1967 Donald Cotton
1968 Andrew Vinock
1969 Alan Carpenter
1970 Don Bicknell
1971 Al Larsen
1972 Greg Francis
1973 Al Larsen
1974 Greg Francis
1975 Jerome Hanken
1976 Neilen Hultgren
1977 Don Bicknell
1978 Rob Salgado
1979 Rob Salgado
1980 Charles Novitski
1981 William Pennucci
1982 William Pennucci
1983 Tim Pellant
1984 Bobby Avila
1985 Don Bicknell
1986 Don Bicknell
1987 Francisco Alonso
1988 Don Bicknell
1989 Don Bicknell
1990 Mel Tyner
1991 Michael Zachary
1992 Matthew Beelby
1993 Andy Sacks
1994 no champion
1995 Matthew Beelby
1996 William Longren
1997 Levon Altounian
1998 Levon Altounian & Mark Saylor
1999 Matthew Beelby
2000 Randy Hough
2001 Levon Altounian
2002 Tonci Korsano Saavedra
2003 William Longren
2004 Mike Zaloznyy
2005 Randy Hough
2006 Chris Lee
2007 Dave Matson
2008 Tianyi He
2009 Konstantin Kavutskiy
2010 Jesse Victoria
2011 Yusheng Xia
2012 Yusheng Xia
2013 IM Tim Taylor
2014 Alexander Xie
2015 Albert Lu



[chessbd]

Chess on the WWW

A collection of chess & chess related resources, gathered together over the years by the web"master". Some have gotten outdated over the years, but I'm working on getting the list up to date.

International & National Organizations ...

Checked 10/15/2003

Local & Regional & State Organizations & Clubs...

Checked 10/15/2003

National & International Publications ...

Checked 10/15/2003

Chess Problems & Compositions ...

Checked 10/15/2003

Other Chess Related Resources ...

Resources for Chess Related Games ..

Checked 10/15/2003


This webpage is maintained by Tim Thompson. Direct all inquiries and suggestions to him.

Now that you have visited the webpage - Visit the Club!